DKW College

QUICK LINKS

Prathibha Awards

Govt. of Andhra Pradesh takes every possible chance to encourage youngsters of the state and in this pursuit the scheme of Prathibha awards were introduced from the academic year 2013-14. The govt. gives away a cash prize of Rs/-20, 000 and a tab to the meritorious students who topped their course at university level. 5 of our students have made us proud by winning this honor.  

 

These are the students who received Prathibha Awards for the excellence in education for the academic year 2013-14.

  1. G. Venkata Sudha, B.A HECE
  2. N. Santhamma, B.A.EPT
  3. S. Mamtha B. Sc Home Science
  4. V. Lakshmi Priyanka, B.Sc Home Science 
  5. V. Surekha B.Sc Biotechnology
  6. K. Mounica B.Com General

  

These are the students who received Prathibha Awards for the excellence in education and they received this honor from our honorable Chief Minister Sri. N. Chandra  Babu for the academic year 2014-15.

  1. K.Aamani, B. Sc Biotechnology
  2. D.Pravallika, B.A.EPT
  3. K.Monica B. Sc Biotechnology
  4. Reshma Mishra HECE
  5. K.Jhansi Rani of HECE 

Academic Year 2015-16

 

                             

 B.Ajitha                                     N.Gowthami                           M.Mamatha

 

                             

P.Nagalakshmi                       V.Sravani                                K.Swapna

 

Academic Year 2018-19

 

            

 K.Soundarya                          T.Bhargavi       

     These are the students who received Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Vidya Puraskar 2019 Awards for the excellence in education for the academic year 2018-19.

1. V. Lakshmi- BA (HECE)

2. K. Chaitrali- B.Com (CA)

3. B. Manemma- B.Com (CA)

4. M. Vyshnavi- B.Sc. (Biotechnology)

5. L.V.V. Vijaya Durga- B.Sc. (Biotechnology)

6. M. Udaya Sree- B.Sc. (MPC)

7. N. Divya- B.Sc. (MPCs)

8. B. Vasantha Bhai- B.Sc. (MPCs)      

LIST OF SUCCESSIVE PRINCIPALS

S.No

Name of the Principal

1

Smt. P. Rathnavathi

2

Kum. K. V. Sivagamy

3

Kum. S. Ahmed Beebi

4

Smt. K. R. James

5

Kum. S. Ahmed Beebi

6

Kum. M. V. Rangamma

7

Smt. K. Hemalatha

8

Dr. (Smt). C. Sarada Devi

9

Kum. V. Varalakshmi

10

Kum. K. Rukmini

11

Smt. V. Sita Devi

12

Kum. K. Susheelamba

13

Sri. K. V. Raju

14

Dr. C. V. R. K. Murthy

15

Smt. Md. Rahmathunnisa Begum

16

Kum. E. Nagavallithayaru

17

Smt. V. Vijayalakshmi

18

Dr. Smt. G. Uma Devi

19

Dr. S. V. Narasimhulu

20

Smt. K. Rathna Prasuna

21

Smt. G. M. Hema Prabha

22

Smt. B. Naveena Devi

23

Smt. Dr. A. Sarada Devi

24

Smt. A. Deva Kumari

25

Dr. P. Venkateswarlu

26

Dr.(Smt).C. Sailaja

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATE BEST TEACHER AWARDEES

S.NO

NAME

SUBJECT

YEAR

1

Dr.T. Gopala Krishna Rao

Telugu

1982

2

Dr.D.Venkateswara Rao

Telugu

1989

3

Smt. K. Suneetha Devi

History

1994

4

Dr.P.Chakrapani

Telugu

2000

5

Dr.D.Venkateswara Rao

Telugu

2003

6

Dr.V.Krishna kumar

Zoology

2004

7

Dr.A.Sarada Devi

Mathematics

2006

8

Dr.M.Subbi Reddy

Statistics

2009

9

Dr.P.M.V. Prasad

Mathematics

2010

10

Dr.Y.Dayakar

Zoology

2012

 

 

© DKW College - All Rights Reserved